GE FT5/24W/840/GE/WM/SL 24W 4000K 2 FT T5 Fluorescent Bulb | Watt-Miser | 61076

(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Call 1.800.597.1728 To Request Pricing

SKU:
GELB61076
UPC:
043168883504
Condition:
New
HS Tariff code:
8539390000

Product Overview

GE Lighting Logo

GE FT5/24W/840/GE/WM/SL – 24W | 4000K | G5 Bi-Pin

The GE FT5/24W/840/GE/WM/SL is a 24W 4000K T5 Watt-Miser fluorescent lamp with a G5 Miniature Bi-Pin base, rated for 2,000 initial lumens, 85 CRI, 25,000-hour rated life. UPC: 043168883504.


Wattage
24W
Lamp
Color Temp
4000K
Kelvin
Initial Lumens
2,000
lm
Length
21.6 in
Nominal
Rated Life
25,000
Hours

Technical Specifications

BrandGE
GE DescriptionFT5/24W/840/GE/WM/SL
UPC043168883504
Lamp TypeT5 Watt-Miser Miniature Fluorescent
Wattage24W
Color Temperature4000K
CRI85
Initial Lumens2,000 lm
Mean Lumens1,750 lm
Bulb ShapeT5
Base / CapG5 Miniature Bi-Pin
Nominal Length21.6 in
Rated Life25,000 hours (3 hours per start); 30,000 hours (12 hours per start)

Product Overview

The GE FT5/24W/840/GE/WM/SL is a 24W 4000K T5 Watt-Miser fluorescent lamp (T5 bulb) using a G5 Miniature Bi-Pin base. It is rated for 2,000 initial lumens (1,750 mean lumens), 85 CRI, and 25,000 hours of rated life at 3 hours per start (30,000 hours at 12 hours per start). Nominal length is 21.6 in.


Applications

  • T5 miniature bi-pin lighting – Fixtures designed for G5 Miniature Bi-Pin T5 lamps rated 24W. Confirm base, wattage, length, and ballast before ordering.
  • Replacement – Like-for-like replacement for a GE FT5/24W/840/GE/WM/SL or another 24W 4000K G5 T5 lamp of the same nominal length.

Before Ordering

  • Base / cap – confirm G5 Miniature Bi-Pin: Check your fixture sockets before ordering.
  • Wattage – 24W: Confirm the fixture is rated for 24W.
  • Length – 21.6 in nominal: T5 lamp lengths are nominal. Compare against the lamp you are replacing.
  • Color temperature – 4000K: Match the color temperature of other lamps in the same space.
  • Ballast: Confirm your ballast is rated for 24W T5 lamps of this type (T5 Watt-Miser).
  • Identifiers: GE lamp description FT5/24W/840/GE/WM/SL.

Safety and Handling

  • Turn power off before inspection, installation or removal.
  • Allow the lamp and fixture to cool before handling.
  • Handle the lamp carefully; the glass tube may break and cause injury. Do not use a lamp that is cracked or damaged.
  • Install only in fixtures rated for the lamp wattage and type, and follow the fixture manufacturer instructions.

Compliance

  • This fluorescent lamp contains mercury. Dispose of or recycle used lamps in accordance with applicable local, state and federal regulations.
  • Confirm listing and certification requirements for your project with the manufacturer product data sheet.

Ordering Information

  • Brand: GE
  • GE Description: FT5/24W/840/GE/WM/SL
  • UPC: 043168883504
  • Wattage: 24W
  • Base: G5 Miniature Bi-Pin
  • Contact ADL Supply for volume orders.

For wholesale pricing, bulk availability, or help confirming the correct replacement lamp, contact ADL Supply at 1-800-235-3489.

ADL Supply recommends confirming all specifications with the manufacturer product data sheet prior to installation.

Reviews

(No reviews yet) Write a Review